> Home Page > City of Port Coquitlam Privacy Policy
Print Friendly and PDF Email this page


City of Port Coquitlam Privacy Policy
Your personal information:

The City of Port Coquitlam is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The City does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or email address.

This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email or feedback form, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Some information is provided to us from the BC Assessment  crown corporation regarding property ownership and valuation.  This is used for Property Tax purposes and other civic services.

Any personal information we ask you to provide is collected under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The information will only be used for the purpose of administering City services, informing you of our services and benefits, and for statistical purposes.


Tracking your website visit:

We constantly improve this website to make it as useful to you as possible. To do this, we gather statistics about what pages you visit when you visit the site.

These statistics help us decide where to put information so it is easier to find and how to design tasks so they are faster to complete.

We gather this information about your visit by placing a small file, called a "cookie", into your web browser's storage on your computer.

This cookie does not collect any information we could use to identify you, such as your name, address, email address or phone number.

The cookie does collect:

As soon as you leave the portcoquitlam.ca site, the cookie stops gathering information. The City makes note of this information and uses Google Analytics to track which areas of our website were visited.

Volunteering your personal information online:

The only time we collect your personal information on this website is when you volunteer to give it to us.

This includes when you:

In these instances, we only keep your information so we can follow up with you, if necessary.

We keep your information completely confidential. We will not rent, share, or trade it with anyone else. We will not use it to send you information that you did not specifically request.


Email newsletters:

We comply with Canada's anti-spam law when you to subscribe to our email newsletters.

When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect information about yourself solely to send you an email newsletter from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

You can contact us about this policy at info@portcoquitlam.ca or

Director of Corporate Support
City of Port Coquitlam
2580 Shaughnessy Street
Port Coquitlam, BC  V3C 2A8

Online transactions:

You can pay for some City services - such as Dog licence renewals, Business licence renewals and Bylaw Tickets - through our website.

These transactions are done through SSL-encrypted technology. This means that your credit card and other payment information is encrypted and transmitted to a secure payment processor's website.  Payment takes place on the secure payment processor's website only.  After your transaction is complete, we do not store your credit card or other payment information on our computer systems, just the success or failure of the credit card transaction.


Registering for a recreation program:

Before you can register for a recreation program, you need to set up an account. Your account is protected by password so only you can access it. Your personal information will be stored with your account, but your credit card information will not. The entire recreation system is fully hosted on a third party data centre located in Canada. The company who provides our recreation solution is:

ACTIVE Network, LLC
717 North Harwood Street
Suite 2500
Dallas, TX 75201
Phone: (469) 291-0300
Toll Free: 1(888) 543-7223

Active Network's Terms of Use can be found here:
www.activenetwork.com/information/terms-of-use

The information about Active Network's use of cookies and other technologies can be found here: www.activenetwork.com/information/cookie-policy

Active Network's Privacy Policy can be found here:
www.activenetwork.com/information/privacy-policy

What you can do:

For your protection, we strongly recommend that you do not provide your account information, user name, or password to anyone. If you become aware of any suspicious activity relating to your account, it is your responsibility to contact us immediately.


Further Questions:


If you have further questions about this you can:

E-mail: info@portcoquitlam.ca

Telephone: (604) 927-5411

Last Updated:5/14/2015 11:52:38 AM